08444 937 531

Visa Information

Please note that the above link takes you to the CIBT website. This is not a Premier Holidays company and we are not responsible for the content of this site.



Jump to information for:

Australia Laos Zambia & Zimbabwe
Burma (Myanmar) Mozambique
Cambodia Oman
China Sri Lanka
India Tanzania & Zanzibar
Indonesia – Bali, Lombok and Java Vietnam


The visa information on our website is applicable to UK passport holders only. If you hold a passport from another country, you should check with the relevant embassy or consulate of the countries you intend to visit to verify visa and entry requirements.

Everyone, including infants and children, must be in possession of their own 10 year passport, which should be valid for six months beyond the date of return. We do not accept any responsibility if you cannot travel because you have not complied with passport, visa or immigration requirements and we will not be liable for any costs incurred or for any changes to requirements or loss for cancellation.

In some cases, you must apply for a visa prior to departure from the UK and in others, you apply and pay for your visa on arrival at your destination. Please check the requirements carefully and ensure that you have obtained the necessary documentation before you travel, as you will not be permitted to travel if you do not comply with the entry requirements.


Australia – eVisitor and ETA requirements

British Passport Holders require a visa to enter Australia. This is called an eVisitor and is an authority to visit Australia for tourism purposes for a maximum of 3 months. eVisitor can only be processed online. Applications should be made via www.immi.gov.au

Separate applications must be made for each person travelling including children and infants. The application is free of charge. You should ensure that you submit your application in good time. If you do not have access to the internet, Premier Holidays can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority on your behalf. A charge will be made for this service. Please ask if you require details.


Burma (Myanmar)

You must obtain a visitor’s visa for Burma prior to departure. Please allow at least three weeks to obtain a visa and note that there is no express processing service.

We are able to assist with visa processing via our partner CIBT. To obtain visa forms, please click on the link below:

www.uk.cibt.com/premierholidays


Cambodia

You are required to obtain a visa on arrival. You do not need to apply before departure. A US$20 visa fee is payable in cash and one passport size photograph will also be required.


China

Visas are required & must be obtained prior to your departure from the UK. Visa applications cannot be processed until 60 days before travel.

We are able to assist with visa processing via our partner CIBT. To obtain visa forms, please click on the link below:

www.uk.cibt.com/premierholidays


Laos

You will be required to obtain a visa on arrival. You do not need to apply before departure. A US$35 visa fee is payable in cash and one passport size photograph will also be required.

It is now a requirement of the local authorities for Laos that the Personal Details Forms are to be completed and returned to Premier Holidays two weeks prior to departure.


India

UK passport holders visiting India are eligible to apply for a Tourist E-Visa, which permits a single entry to the county.

Visit https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Applications can be made online a minimum of 4 days and a maximum of 30 days in advance of your date of arrival in India. The validity of the visa is 30 days from the date of arrival in India. The Tourist Visa (eTV) costs US$60 per person excluding any charges for debit/credit cards. Applications will not be processed until payment is made. The eTV is valid for international travellers visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visits to friends or relatives or a casual business visit. Passports should have at least 6 months validity from the date of date of arrival into India and have at least two blank pages. International travellers should have a return or onward ticket, with sufficient money for their stay in India. The eTV is not available to holders of Diplomatic or Official passports, or to any individuals endorsed on a Parents’ or Spouse's passport or holders of International Travel Documents.

The eTV is only valid for entry via the following designated airports -Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Trivandrum, Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Gaya, Jaipur, Lucknow, Tirchy and Varanasi.

Foreign nationals can exit from any of the authorised Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).

If you do not qualify for the E-Visa, you will need to apply for a full India visa. The process for this is that you must file your application online at http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk Following submission of your application, you will be required to make an appointment to attend one of 14 visa processing centres in the UK. Each applicant will be required to make their own appointment, as you will need to provide biometric data e.g. finger prints and facial imagery. You should ensure that you allow plenty of time for the entire process to be completed.

List of Application Centres across – UK

City Address of the offices
London - Goswell Road 142-148 Goswell Road
London
EC1V 7DU
London - Hounslow The Vista Centre First Floor – Part A Block
50 Salisbury Road
Hounslow
TW4 6JQ
London- Paddington Battleship Building
179 Harrow Road
London
W2 6NB
Birmingham 5 -14 South Road
Smethwick
Birmingham
B67 7BN
Edinburgh 1 RENNIE’S ISLE
LEITH
EDINBURGH
EH6 6QT
Manchester 1st Floor
18-22 Mosley Street
Manchester
M2 3AG
United Kingdom
Belfast 55-59 Adelaide St
Belfast
BT2 8FE
Bristol Suite 102A
QC30 Queen Charlotte Street
Bristol
BS1 4HJ
Bradford Skipton Chamber
16-18 North Parade
Bradford
BD1 3HT
Newcastle Gunner House
Neville Street
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE1 5DF
Cardiff Temple Court 13a Cathedral Road
Cardiff
CF11 9HA
Liverpool The Corn Exchange
Fenwick
Liverpool
L2 7QL
Leicester Peepul's Centre
Leicester
Glasgow 2nd Floor
134 Berkeley Street
Glasgow
G3 7HY

It is your responsibility to ensure that you have complied with any passport, visa or immigration requirements. Failure to do so will result in you not being able to travel.

Indonesia – Bali, Bintan, Lombok and Java

If you are a UK citizen travelling to Indonesia entering through a limited number of airport and ports, which includes Bali, Lombok, Jakarta, Surabaya and Bintan, you may stay for up to 30 days without being obliged to purchase a visa on arrival. You must hold an onward or return ticket and have six months validity on your passport. However, if you are entering through other arrival airports or ports, you will be required to obtain a visa on arrival. A charge of USD35 will be made for a maximum stay of up to 30 days.


Oman

A full British passport, which is machine readable and valid for six months beyond your return date is required. British passport holders visiting Oman require a visa, which can be purchased on arrival at a cost of approximately £44 for stays of up to 30 days.

You also now have the option to pre-pay for your visa, which may save you some time on arrival.
Go to: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/voa to make an application.


Sri Lanka

All visitors to Sri Lanka should obtain an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) prior to departure from the UK. Applications may be made online at www.eta.gov.lk. The current charge for a single entry visa for a British passport holder is USD40, although this is subject to change without notice. You may opt to obtain a visa on arrival, although the charge for this is USD50 and may involve you in some delay at the airport.


Tanzania & Zanzibar

British passport holders require a visa, which should be obtained prior to departure from the UK.

We are able to assist with visa processing via our partner CIBT. To obtain visa forms, please click on the link below:

www.uk.cibt.com/premierholidays



Mozambique

British passport holders require a visa and should be obtained from the Mozambique Diplomatic Mission before departure.

We are able to assist with visa processing via our partner CIBT. To obtain visa forms, please click on the link below:

www.uk.cibt.com/premierholidays


USA Entry requirements

For entry to the USA, you must be in possession of a machine readable passport. Infants and children must have their own passport. Anyone born in the USA, or who holds dual nationality, must travel on a US passport.

The Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) allows most British Citizen passport holders to visit the US for up to 90 days. The types of journey permissible under the VWP include tourism, certain types of business visit and transit to another country.

You do not qualify for entry to the USA under the VWP, and will need to apply for a visa from the nearest US Embassy or Consulate, if:

1. You have a British passport that describes your nationality as something other than ‘British Citizen’;
2. Your passport has been extended by 12 months under exceptional measures put in place in mid 2014;
3. Your passport doesn’t include certain security features (including an integrated chip);
4. You have been arrested for certain crimes, even if it didn’t result in a criminal conviction;
5. You are a dual national of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria;
6. You have travelled to Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syria since March 2011.

Certain exemptions apply on a case-by-case basis to those who have travelled to these countries: on official duty on behalf of an international, regional, or sub-national organisation, a humanitarian NGO; journalists who have travelled for reporting purposes; UK military and government personnel, and those who have travelled for legitimate business purposes to Iraq, or Iran (after 14 July 2015). You should apply to the nearest US Embassy or Consulate for a waiver.

ESTA

Certain exemptions apply on a case-by-case basis to those who have travelled to these countries: on official duty on behalf of an international, regional, or sub-national organisation, a humanitarian NGO; journalists who have travelled for reporting purposes; UK military and government personnel, and those who have travelled for legitimate business purposes to Iraq, or Iran (after 14 July 2015). You should apply to the nearest US Embassy or Consulate for a waiver.

If you are eligible to enter the USA under the VWP, you will need to obtain an electronic travel authorisation (ESTA) prior to travel by completing an online application at: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov There is a charge of USD14 payable by debit or credit card. Failure to obtain authorisation before travel will result you being denied boarding for your flight to the USA.

From 1 April 2016, to enter the USA under the VWP, you must have a passport with an integrated chip (an e-passport). The internationally recognised symbol will be shown on the front of your passport. Go to: http://www.dhs.gov/e-passports to check this.


Vietnam

British Citizens visiting Vietnam for stays of up to 15 days and arriving up to 30 June 2017 do not require a visa. For stays of over 15 days or if you plan to re-enter Vietnam a second time within 30 days of your first departure you will need to obtain a tourist visa.

If you need a visa, and your intended stay does not exceed 30 days, you can apply for an E Visa at a cost of USD25 by going to evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn

If your stay is more than 30 days you must obtain a full visa, you should apply for this in advance of travel and should allow a minimum of 4 weeks for the process. For further information, contact the Vietnamese Embassy Tel: 0207 9371912 or visit: www.vietnamembassy.org.uk or visit our website at: www.premierholidays.co.uk/travel_information/visa_information for details of a visa company who can assist with the process.

Alternatively, if you are a British citizen, you may purchase a visa on arrival in Vietnam. However, to utilise this service, you must obtain a visa approval before you leave the UK. We can do this for you, so please contact us if you wish to use this service. You will need to complete an application form, which must be returned to us at least two weeks before you travel. We will obtain the approval and send the documentation to you. There is a nominal charge for this service. On arrival, you will need to present the approval document at the Landing Visa counter, together with a passport size photo, and your visa will be issued. You will have to pay USD25 per person for a single entry visa and USD50 for a multiple entry visa on arrival. Charges may change without notice. Obtaining a visa on arrival can take some time, as there may be queues at busy times, so you may prefer to obtain a visa prior to travel if you need one.


Zambia & Zimbabwe

Zambia: Issued on arrival at an approx. cost of USD50. Alternatively if you wish to also view the Falls from Zimbabwe a UNIVISA can be purchased at the same price. The UNIVISA must be bought on arrival otherwise the single country visa will be issued.

Zimbabwe: Issued on arrival at an approx. cost of USD50 – payable in cash. Alternatively if you wish to also view the Falls from Zambia a UNIVISA can be purchased for the same price. The UNIVISA must be bought on arrival otherwise the single country visa will be issued.

Some countries have special requirements relating to entry for children under 18 years, which may involve you obtaining particular documentation. For example, you may be required to obtain an affidavit from a notary if a child is not being accompanied by both parents. You should check this information with the relevant consulate or embassy.